Продлить разрешение на работу

Wildfires in British Columbia

Special measures are in place to help those affected by the wildfires, including free replacement of citizenship and immigration documents. Read the notice.

If you want to extend your stay in Canada as a worker, check the expiry date on your work permit, and make sure you apply before that date. Complete the Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada at least 30 days before your current permit expires.

Вы должны подать заявление, чтобы продлить разрешение на работу, если вы хотите остаться в Канаде по любой из следующих причин:

Ваша задача продления или изменения

Если ваша работа продлевается или изменяется, вы должны подать заявление на продление или изменение условий существующего разрешения на работу до истечения срока его действия.

Find out how you will renew your work permit

Есть два способа применения:

Подать заявление онлайн

Чтобы подать заявление через интернет вы должны иметь доступ к сканеру или фотоаппарату, чтобы сделать электронные копии своих документов для загрузки и иметь действующую кредитную карту для оплаты. Подать заявление онлайн.

If you provide an email address on your application, please check your email account often for automated emails from IRCC regarding your case. Некоторые спам-фильтры блокируют эти письма. Make sure that emails from IRCC are not blocked. If you are not sure whether emails from IRCC are being sent, please check your account often.

Нанесите на бумагу

Пакет включает руководство по применению и все формы, которые вы должны заполнить. Скачать приложение пакета.

Вам предлагают другую работу в Канаде

Если вам предложили другую работу в Канаде, Вам необходимо получить новое разрешение на работу.

Не начинать новую работу без разрешения на работу.

Determine how you will apply to renew your work permit

Есть два способа применения:

Подать заявление онлайн

Подачи онлайн заявки, вы должны иметь доступ к сканеру или фотоаппарату, чтобы сделать электронные копии своих документов для загрузки и иметь действующую кредитную карту для оплаты. Подать заявление онлайн.

If you provide an email address on your application, please check your email account often for automated emails from IRCC regarding your case. Некоторые спам-фильтры блокируют эти письма. Make sure that emails from IRCC are not blocked. If you are not sure whether emails from IRCC are being sent, please check your account often.

Нанесите на бумагу

Пакет включает руководство по применению и все формы, которые вы должны заполнить. Скачать приложение пакета.

Вы хотите жить и работать в Канаде постоянно

Разрешение на работу позволяет вам работать в Канаде временно.

Если вы хотите остаться в Канаде на постоянной основе, вы должны квалифицироваться в соответствии с одним из постоянного резидента категорий. Узнать об постоянным жителем категории.

What to do if your permit has expired

You have lost your status if you are still in Canada and:

  • your permit expired before you applied for
    • a new work permit
    • a study permit
    • to stay in Canada as a visitor
  • you didn’t respect the conditions of your permit.

In some cases, you may apply to restore your status. To apply, you must:

  • apply within 90 days of losing your status
  • keep meeting the requirements for your stay
  • have met all the conditions listed on your permit, and
  • Оплатить сборы
    • restoration ($200) and
    • work permit ($155) and
    • open work permit holder ($100) if you are applying for an open work permit

If you are eligible, follow the instructions under Apply to extend or change your job location on your work permit, but:

  • on the form IMM 5710, under section 3 “I am applying for one or more of the following:”, select both:
    • An initial work permit or a work permit with a new employer, and
    • Restoration of your status as a worker
  • Give details of your situation and the reason you stayed in Canada longer than allowed.

There is no guarantee that we will accept your application. On your application, you must clearly and completely explain how you lost your status.

If your family members also lost their status, each must apply (and pay) to get it restored.

You may stay in Canada while we make a decision on your application. But, you aren’t allowed to work until your status has been restored.

An officer will review your application and tell you what else you need to do.

You want to travel outside Canada and then re-enter

A work permit isn’t a travel document. It doesn’t give you the right to travel to Canada. Along with your permit, you need either:

Having an eTA or a visa, along with your work permit, doesn’t guarantee that we will let you back into Canada. You must show the border services officer that you meet all the requirements before we will let you re-enter.

If you’re from a visa-exempt country

Along with your work permit, you need:

  • a valid passport and
  • an eTA (if you plan to travel to Canada by air)

You don’t need an eTA if you’re arriving by land or sea (for example, by car, bus, train or boat).

If you received your initial work permit before August 1, 2015, you need to apply for an eTA if you haven’t already done so.

If you received your initial work permit on or after August 1, 2015, you already have an eTA. We automatically issued it to you when we approved your initial work permit. It’s valid for 5 years or until your passport expires. See your letter of introduction for details.

Renewing your work permit

If we issue your renewed work permit on or after May 1, 2017, we will automatically issue you an eTA as well.

If we issued your renewed work permit before May 1, 2017 and you don’t already have an eTA, you will need to get one before you return to Canada by air.

If you’re a lawful permanent resident of the United States

Lawful permanent residents of the U.S. need an eTA to fly to Canada. If you received your work permit before August 1, 2015, you need to apply for an eTA if you:

  • don’t already have one and
  • plan to travel from and return to Canada by air.

If you received your work permit on or after August 1, 2015, we automatically issued you an eTA.

Your eTA is linked to the passport you used to apply for your work permit. When flying to Canada you must travel with:

  • the valid passport you used to apply for your work permit and
  • your proof of status in the U.S. (like a valid Green Card)

You don’t need an eTA when driving to Canada or arriving by train, bus, or boat. However, you you will need to provide proof of your U.S. lawful permanent resident status (such as your Green Card).

If you’re from a visa-required country

You’ll need a valid visa and a valid work permit to return to Canada to work. You don’t need a valid visa if you return directly from a visit only to the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon. You must re-apply for a visitor visa if your visa:

  • has expired or
  • was only valid for a single entry to Canada

Starting May 1, 2017, eligible citizens of select visa-required countries will receive an eTA when they renew their work permit. The eTA is electronically linked to the passport you used to renew your permit and is valid for five years or until your passport expires. You can only use the eTA when you fly to, or transit through, Canada by air. You will receive a letter from us with information about your eTA number and expiration date.

Note: If you already have a valid visitor visa, you can use it to travel to Canada until it expires. A visitor visa will let you travel to Canada by plane, car, bus, train or boat.

U.S. Citizens

United States citizens should carry:

  • a valid U.S. passport when flying to or transiting through a Canadian airport
  • the right travel documents when driving or arriving in Canada by train, bus or boat

Find out about Canada’s re-admittance conditions if you’ve:

  • applied to extend your status and
  • you need to travel outside Canada before you get your new permit because of an emergency.

Особенности

Дата Изменения: