Find out if you can apply for a visitor visa

Make sure you need a visa to visit Canada

Before you apply, find out which entry document you need to visit Canada. This could be a visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization. The entry document you need depends on:

  • the type of travel document you plan to travel with
  • the country that issued your travel document
  • your nationality
  • your method of travel to Canada for this trip

What is a temporary resident visa / visitor visa?

A temporary resident / visitor visa is an official document stamped in your passport. It shows that you meet the requirements needed to travel to Canada.

Most travelers require a visitor visa to travel to Canada. You may also need a visa if you are transiting through a Canadian airport on your way to your final destination.

Basic travel requirements

You must meet some basic requirements to travel to Canada. Вы должны:

You may also need a medical exam and letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Some people are not admissible to Canada, which means they are not allowed to enter the country. You can be inadmissible for several reasons, including being involved in:

Вы можете также быть неприемлемыми для безопасности, здоровья или финансовым причинам. Узнайте больше о неприемлемости.

Несовершеннолетние дети, путешествующие в Канаду

Make sure you know what to do if your minor children (children under the age of 18) will be travelling with you, with someone else, or alone.

Особенности

Дата Изменения: