Who can apply: Federal skilled workers

We have been returning fees paid to us for the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program. These refunds are for applications affected by the backlog elimination law announced in 2012.

If you applied to the FSW program before February 27, 2008 and haven’t heard if we made a decision on your application, this law may affect you. See how you can get your fee returned.

As of January 2015, we have a new electronic system to manage how people apply to the federal skilled worker program. It’s called Express Entry.

You can use our online tool, Come to Canada, to see if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry pool.

Минимальные требования

Опыт квалифицированной работы

Ваш стаж работы должен быть:

  • in the same type of job as your primary NOC
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • at least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
    • full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the occupational description in the NOC. This includes most of the main duties listed.

If you can’t show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you aren’t eligible under this program.

языковые способности

Вы должны:

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French. Результаты тестов не должны быть более двух лет на день вы подаете заявление на постоянное место жительства.

образование

If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school

If you have foreign education, you must have:

Selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we’ll assess your application based on these selection factors:

  • Возраст
  • образование
  • опыт работы
  • whether you have a valid job offer
  • English and/or French language skills
  • adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle here)

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. You earn points for how well you do in each of the six factors. Your total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. На данный момент проходной балл составляет 67 баллов.

Подтверждение наличия средств

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

Основного заявителя

If you are applying on your own, you are the principal applicant.

If you have a live-in partner, either you or they can apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant if:

  • you are:
    • married
    • common-law partners, which means you:
      • are an opposite-sex or same-sex couple
      • have lived together in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year
  • both meet the requirements to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker
Your principal applicant should be the one of you most likely to:
  • meet the eligibility requirements
  • earn the most points in the section factors
  • earn the most points under the Comprehensive Ranking System for Express Entry

Другие требования

  1. Вы должны быть приемлемыми в Канаду. Find out more about inadmissibility
  2. You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you’re eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Особенности

Дата Изменения: